Agenda and minutes

Venue: MS Teams Meeting

Contact: Claire Daniells  Senior Governance Advisor

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Nomination and declaration of office of the Lord Mayor for the period up to the next Annual Meeting

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council agreed that Councillor Chris Mavin is elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing year.

 

The Lord Mayor announced the appointment of Mr Brian Gerry at Sherwell United Church as his Chaplain and would arrange to transfer the Lord Mayor’s Chaplaincy insignia to Mr Gerry.

 

2.

Election of the Deputy Lord Mayor for the period up to the next Annual Meeting

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council agreed that Councillor Darren Winter is elected Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing year.

3.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council accorded to Councillor Richard Ball the sincere thanks of the Citizens of Plymouth for the invaluable services he had rendered to the City as Lord Mayor since May 2019, and for the able manner in which he had presided over the deliberations of the Council during that period.

           

The Council also expressed its indebtedness to Councillor Terri Beer for her diligent and efficient discharge of the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor, and to Mrs Dianne Ball as the Lady Mayoress and to Mr Colin Beer as Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort, who have supported them during their year in office.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor took this opportunity to thank the Reverend Joe Dent for acting as my chaplain throughout my term of office and would arrange for his commemorative Badge of Office” to be presented to him.

 

The Retiring Lord Mayor was pleased to have this opportunity to thank Nathan Cooke who has acted as Cadet throughout this year.

 

 

4.

To note the Leader of the City Council

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Agreed that Councillor Evans OBE is elected Leader of the City Council.

 

5.

To note the membership of the Cabinet (to follow) pdf icon PDF 264 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received the report of Councillor Evans OBE which advised that the Cabinet would comprise the following members:

 

·         Councillor Pete Smith – Deputy Leader

·         Councillor Chris Penberthy – Cabinet Member for Housing and Cooperative Development

·         Councillor Mark Lowry – Cabinet Member for Finance

·         Councillor Sally Haydon – Cabinet Member for Customer Focus and Community Safety

·         Councillor Mark Coker – Cabinet Member for Strategic Planning and Infrastructure

·         Councillor Sue Dann – Cabinet Member for Environment and Street Scene

·         Councillor Jon Taylor – Cabinet Member for Education, Skills and Transformation

·         Councillor Kate Taylor – Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care

·         Councillor Jemima Laing – Cabinet Member for Children and Young People

 

Agreed that the membership of Cabinet is noted.

 

6.

To agree committees and their members and appoint Chairs and Vice Chairs (to follow) pdf icon PDF 154 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

A schedule of the nominations to committees, joint committees, panels etc was submitted.

 

Agreed that approval is given to the appointments to committees, joint committees, panels etc and their chairs and vice chairs for the transaction of the business of the Council until the next Annual Meeting as set out in the list circulated.

 

7.

To nominate or appoint representatives to outside bodies (to follow) pdf icon PDF 153 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

A schedule of the nominations to outside bodies was submitted.

 

Agreed that approval is given to the appointments and nominations of councillors and others as representatives on outside bodies as indicated.